Space Climate 6

Space Climate School on March 30 - April 3, 2016
Space Climate Symposium on April 4-7, 2016

Levi, Finnish Lapland

About Space Climate School

Space Climate School will be concentrated on different long-term datasets available for space climate studies and on different data analysis methods related to statistical analysis and error estimation of long inhomogeneous data series. These topics are very important since space climate research involves utilization of long running measurements (e.g., solar, geomagnetic, ground-based and satellite observations), which include large, complicated and inhomogeneous datasets. Space Climate School is targeted to the international community of students and young scientists in the field of Space Physics. The lecturers of the School are internationally recognized scientists with broad teaching experience. Schools on these specific topics are rarely organized in Space Physics community, which is why the Space Climate School offers, to beginning scientists in the field, a unique and rare opportunity to learn important aspects of Space Climate science.

School program

School will take place March 30 - April 3, 2016.

Scope: Data and methods for long-term space climate studies

We recommend 2 ECTS Study points to be given for active participation in this School.

The daily schedule of the school consists of lectures, hands-on sessions and a long gap for daily outdoor activities. Current school program is visible below and can also be downloaded here.

A group photo of the school can be downloaded here.

Entire gallery of Space Climate School & Symposium photos can be accessed here.

Wednesday 30.3. School day 1

Time Presentation
08:30-09:00
Welcome, Introduction, Overview of school, practicalities etc.
Kalevi Mursula, Ilya Usoskin
09:00-10:30
Solar observations (pdf)
Aimee Norton
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:00
Climate data (pdf)
Ari Laaksonen
12:00-15:00
Lunch and Hands/feet on snow (free time, outdoor activities)
15:00-16:30
Solar databases (pdf)
Alexei Pevtsov
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-19:00
Hands-on session with solar & heliospheric databases (link)
David Perez-Suarez
19:00-
Evening activities

Thursday 31.3. School day 2

Time Presentation
08:30-10:00
Historical solar observations (part 1, part 2)
Rainer Arlt
10:00-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-12:00
Big data in solar observations (pdf)
Ilaria Ermolli
12:00-15:00
Lunch and Hands/feet on snow (free time, outdoor activities)
16:00-16:30
Coffee break
16:30-17:30
Geomagnetic observations (instrumentation, calibration, data processing) (pdf)
Kari Pajunpää
17:30-19:30
Climate data, methods and science (pdf)
Achim Drebs
19:30-
Evening activities

Friday 1.4. School day 3

Time Presentation
09:00-10:30
Statistical error estimation (pdf)
Harry Lehto
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:00
TSI/SSI observations (pdf)
Greg Kopp
12:00-15:00
Lunch and Hands/feet on snow (free time, outdoor activities)
15:00-16:00
Cosmic rays and cosmogenic isotopes (pdf)
Ken McCracken
16:00-17:30
Space databases (incl. real-time databases) (pdf)
David Berghmans
17:30-18:00
Coffee break
18:00-19:30
Hands-on session with space environment data (pdf)
David Berghmans, Ilpo Virtanen
19:30-
Evening activities

Saturday 2.4. School day 4

Time Presentation
08:30-10:00
Time series analysis methods (pdf)
Jaan Pelt
10:00-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-12:00
Statistics and clustering of extreme space climate events (pdf)
Alexander Ruzmaikin
12:00-15:30
Lunch and Hands/feet on snow (free time, outdoor activities)
15:30-17:00
Time series prediction (pdf)
Jaakko Hollmen
17:00-17:30
Coffee break
17:30-19:00
Hands-on practice session with statistical methods
Jaakko Hollmen, Nigul Olspert
Download R-software from: https://www.r-project.org
Download SISAL for R from: https://cran.r-project.org/package=sisal
Download ISDA software from: http://research.ics.aalto.fi/cmdaa/SC6/
19:30-
School dinner

Sunday 3.4. School day 5

Time Presentation
08:30-10:00
Models of solar irradiance (pdf)
Natalie Krivova
10:00-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-11:30
Long-term homogeneity and intercalibration of datasets (pdf)
Timo Asikainen
11:30-13:00
Hands-on practice session with geomagnetic data and Substorm Zoo (pdf)
Eija Tanskanen
13:00-13:01
Closing words, end of school
13:01-15:00
Lunch!

List of students

ALi Elden Khaled
Helwan University, Egypt
Artamonov Anton
University of Oulu, Finland
Astikainen Jaakko
University of Oulu, Finland
Asvestari Eleanna
University of Oulu, Finland
Ayalew Tibebu
University of Oulu, Finland
Beaudoin Patrice
Université de Montréal, Canada
Chatzistergos Theodosios
Max planck institute for solar system science, Germany
Cosentino Maria Helga
University of Alberta, Canada
Deng Linhua
Yunnan Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Dosa Melinda
Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary
Dumbovic Mateja
Hvar Observatory, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Ellahouny Nada
Space Weather Monitoring Center, Egypt
Frassati Federica
INAF, Astrophysical Observatory of Turin, Italy
Gravet Romaric
LPC2E, France
Hamada Amr
University of Oulu, Finland
Hilbig Tina
Institute of Environmental Physics, University of Bremen, Germany
Holappa Lauri
University of Oulu, Finland
Hosteaux Skralan
KU Leuven Centre for mathematical Plasma-Astrophysics, Belgium
Hussein Amira
National Authority for Remote Sensing and Space Science, Egypt
Hynönen Reko
Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland
Illarionov Egor
Moscow State University, Russia
Kay Christina
Boston University/NASA GSFC, USA
Korsós Marianna
Un. of Sheffield, UK
Koskela Jennimari
University of Oulu, Finland
Lakka Antti
Aalto University, Finland
Leussu Raisa
University of Oulu, Finland
Madbouly Aliaa
Helwan University, Egypt
Mekhaldi Florian
Lund University, Sweden
Nikbakhsh Shabnam
Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland
Nosikova Nataliya
Schmidt Institute of Physics of the Earth, Russia
Olspert Nigul
Aalto University, Finland
Peck Courtney
University of Colorado - Boulder, USA
Peitso Pyry
Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland
Poluianov Stepan
Faculty of Sciences, University of Oulu, Finland
Qvick Timo
University of Oulu, Finland
Rakhmanova Liudmila
Space Research Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Salminen Antti
University of Oulu, Finland
Simard Corinne
Université de Montréal, Canada
Smith Ashley
University of Edinburgh, UK, UK
Tremblay Benoit
Université de Montréal, Canada
Virtanen Iiro
University of Oulu, Finland
Väisänen Pauli
University of Oulu, Finland
Väänänen Mika
University of Helsinki, Finland
Wagner Daniel
AIU, U Jena, Germany
Wu Chi Ju
Max-Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany
Zaitsev Ivan
Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia
Ødegaard Linn-Kristine Glesnes
Birkeland Centre for Space Science, Norway


Special offer for school students

No registration fee!

There will be no registration fee for students selected to the Space Climate School.

Free accommodation!

The School will also include free housing for students in cozy and modern 10-people cottages. For more information see accommodation...

School application system has now been closed. Students for school have been selected and informed.

About Space Climate 6 Symposium

Space Climate 6 Symposium brings together leading experts on the field of space climate. The objective of the Symposium is to better understand the causes and effects of long-term variations in solar activity including better understanding of solar magnetic dynamo process and how this produces various forms of solar activity (e.g., sunspots, flares, coronal mass ejections, coronal holes, high-speed solar wind streams etc.) and to better understand how the varying solar activity affects the near-Earth space, atmosphere and even climate on time scales from a few solar rotations to centennial time scales and beyond up to several millennia. A key aspect of this is also to understand the intricacies of various datasets used to make inferences about long-term solar variations (e.g., the sunspot number series and geomagnetic observations).

Group photos of the symposium: photo 1, photo 2.

Entire gallery of Space Climate School & Symposium photos can be accessed here.

Registration fees

Regular
early bird/after deadline

400€ / 450€

Student/Spouse
early bird/after deadline

250€ / 300€

Symposium deadlines

Early bird registration deadline

31.1.2016

Special hotel price deadline

31.1.2016

Abstract submission is now closed!

31.1.2016

Information for presenters

Poster format is A0 portait.

Registration

Symposium program

Below you can find the daily program, list of posters and list of participants

Symposium program in PDF

Abstract book in PDF

Monday 4.4. Symposium day 1

08:30-09:00
Welcome and practicalities

Session 1: Solar dynamo as a driver of space climate

09:00-09:30
Keynote: The long term variability of the Sun: Physical processes and mechanisms
Robert Cameron
09:30-09:50
Mechanisms for producing Grand Minima: a short review (pdf)
Dário Passos
09:50-10:10
Some (Solar) surprises from studying (other) stars
Matthew Browning
10:10-10:30
The dynamo origin of solar irradiance variations (pdf)
Mark Rast
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-11:20
Long term variabilty of the solar dynamo (pdf)
Frederick Gent
11:20-11:40
Connecting the solar dynamo below the surface with ejection of twisted magnetic fields above the surface (pdf)
Jörn Warnecke
11:40-12:00
Impact of the solar tachocline on the long term magnetic cycle in a global MHD simulation (pdf)
Patrice Beaudoin
12:00-12:20
The rails inside the Sun and the butterflies that ride them (pdf)
Andres Muñoz-Jaramillo
12:20-14:30
Lunch / Snow exercise

Session 2A: Long-term solar activity

14:30-15:00
Long-term trends in chromospheric activity (pdf)
Alexei Pevtsov
15:00-15:20
The Future of Solar Activity Forecasts (pdf)
W. Dean Pesnell
15:20-15:50
Reconstructions of past solar irradiance
Natalie Krivova
15:50-16:10
Heartbeat of the Sun derived with Principal Component and Symbolic Regression analysis and prediction of solar activity on a millennium timescale (pdf)
Valentina Zharkova
16:10-16:30
Long-term trends in properties of sunspots (pdf)
Reza Rezaei
16:30-17:00
Coffee break
17:00-17:20
The Maunder Minimum: some recent progress (pdf)
José M. Vaquero
17:20-17:40
The Hallstatt and Eddy Cycles in Solar Activity over the past 22 Millenia (pdf)
Ken McCracken
17:40-18:00
The New Sunspot Number Series in Comparison to Cosmogenic Radionuclide Based Solar Activity Reconstructions
Raimund Muscheler
18:00-
Poster session

Tuesday 5.4. Symposium day 2

Session 2B: Long-term solar activity

08:30-09:00
The new Sunspot Number in focus (pdf)
Frédéric Clette
09:00-09:20
Comparison of New and Old Sunspot Number Time Series (pdf)
Ed Cliver
09:20-09:40
The effect of weighting and group over-count on the Sunspot Number (pdf)
Leif Svalgaard
09:40-10:00
New calibrated sunspot group series since 1749 (pdf)
Ilya Usoskin
10:00-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-10:50
Reconstruction method of sunspot positions from observations of H. Flaugergues in the end of the 18th century (pdf)
Egor Illarionov
10:50-11:20
Reconstruction and homogenization of the Wolf series from 1849 to 2015 (pdf)
Thomas K. Friedli
11:20-13:00
Topical debate on sunspot numbers
13:00-14:30
Lunch / Snow exercise

Session 3: Asymmetric Sun

14:30-14:50
HCS shift over 100 years (pdf)
Kalevi Mursula
14:50-15:10
N-S asymmetry of the solar magnetic field from polar jets (pdf)
Giuseppe Nistico
15:10-15:40
Hemispheric Asymmetry of Solar Cycle Activities (pdf)
Kanya Kusano
15:40-16:00
Asymmetry in the solar hemispheric poloidal and toroidal cycles (pdf)
Judit Muraközy
16:00-16:20
Long-lasting active longitude on the Sun and its terrestrial impact
Geza Erdös
16:20-16:50
Coffee break

Session 4A: Extreme events in the Sun-Earth system

16:50-17:20
Keynote: Solar Extreme Events (pdf)
Hugh Hudson
17:20-17:40
The Major Solar Eruptive Event in July 2012: Defining Extreme Space Weather Scenarios (pdf)
Daniel N. Baker
17:40-18:10
Extreme Space Weather Events: Probabilities and Uncertainties (pdf)
Pete Riley
18:10-18:30
Solar and Heliospheric Prerequisites For The Occurrence of Extreme Storms (pdf)
Emilia Kilpua
19:15-
Symposium dinner

Wednesday 6.4. Symposium day 3

Session 4B: Extreme events in the Sun-Earth system

08:30-08:50
Superflares on Sun-like Stars
Kazunari Shibata
08:50-09:10
Extreme CME events from the Sun (pdf)
Nat Gopalswamy
09:10-09:30
Coronal Magnetic Field Energy Storage: Limits on the Size of the Largest Eruptions
Jon Linker
09:30-09:50
Multiradionuclide evidence for the solar origin of the cosmic-ray events of AD 774/5 and 993/4 (pdf)
Florian Mekhaldi
09:50-10:10
Strong variations of 14-C around AD 775 and AD 1795 - due to solar activity
Ralph Neuhaeuser
10:10-10:40
Coffee break

Session 5A: Solar photosphere, corona and solar wind

10:40-11:00
Scaling of photospheric magnetic field observations (pdf)
Ilpo Virtanen
11:00-11:20
Examination of historical spectroheliogram archives
Theodosios Chatzistergos
11:20-11:40
Reconstruction of the long-term variations of the parameters and structure of the solar wind from geomagnetic data (pdf)
Katya Georgieva
11:40-12:10
Centennial variations in the heliosphere (pdf)
Mathew Owens
12:10-12:30
Solar-cycle Variability of Coronal Mass Ejections and the Solar Magnetic Field (pdf)
Gordon Petrie
12:30-15:00
Lunch / Snow exercise

Session 5B: Solar photosphere, corona and solar wind

15:00-15:20
Why should we care about small flares? (pdf)
Matthieu Kretzschmar
15:20-15:40
Coronal Mass Ejection over Solar Cycles 23 and 24: a statistical view
Philippe Lamy
15:40-16:00
Variations in CME Deflection and Rotation over the Solar Cycle (pdf)
Christina Kay
16:00-16:30
Coffee break

Session 6: SW-Magnetosphere-Ionosphere interaction

16:30-16:50
Evolution of Alfvénic fluctuations during solar cycle 23 (pdf)
Eija Tanskanen
16:50-17:10
Long-term changes in the magnetosheath: Solar wind drivers and magnetospheric effects (pdf)
Tuija Pulkkinen
17:10-17:30
Centennial reconstruction of energetic electron precipitation (pdf)
Timo Asikainen
17:30-17:50
Effects of the changing geomagnetic field on the atmosphere (pdf)
Ingrid Cnossen
17:50-18:20
The impact of Space Climate and Weather on the Atmospheric Global Electric Circuit (GEC) (pdf)
Colin Price

Thursday 7.4. Symposium day 4

Session 7: Solar influence on atmosphere and climate

08:30-08:50
Modern Measurements of Solar Irradiances
Greg Kopp
08:50-09:10
Recent Solar Spectral Irradiance Observations (pdf)
Mustapha Meftah
09:10-09:30
Solar Influence on the Earth's Climate on Centennial Time Scale
Alexander Ruzmaikin
09:30-09:50
Ionization and NO production in the polar mesosphere during high speed solar wind streams (pdf)
Sheila Kirkwood
09:50-10:10
Solar induced variability in the thermosphere over the last 70 years (pdf)
Linda Hunt
10:10-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-11:00
Treatment of the sun-related effects in climate and atmospheric models: status and development (pdf)
Eugene Rozanov
11:00-11:20
Mesospheric ozone destruction by high-energy electron precipitation during pulsating aurora
Esa Turunen
11:20-11:40
Influence of Middle Range Energy Electrons on Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate (pdf)
Pavle Arsenovic
11:40-12:00
Modeling the solar cycle effect of radiation belt electron precipitation on the atmosphere (pdf)
Pekka T. Verronen
12:00-12:20
Solar influence on North Atlantic Climate (pdf)
Rémi Thiéblemont
12:20-12:50
Symposium summary

Posters

DYN-1
Tünde Baranyi
Study of Joy's law based on Debrecen tilt angle datasets
DYN-2
Egor Illarionov
Statistics of tilt angles of bipolar solar regions
DYN-3
Maarit Käpylä
Mechanisms for grand minima in dynamo active convectively turbulent flows
DYN-4
Corinne Simard
Characterization of grand minima in a spherical-2D non-kinematic mean-field dynamo model
DYN-5
Benoit Tremblay
Reconstruction of Photospheric Plasma Motions and Eddy Magnetic Diffusivities in Solar Active Regions
LON-1
Eleanna Asvestari
A critical assessment of different sunspot number reconstructions using cosmogenic radionuclide archives
LON-2
Eleanna Asvestari
Reconstruction of the heliospheric cosmic ray modulation in centennial scales: empirical modelling
LON-3
Ryszarda Getko
The errors in sunspot group heliographic positions
LON-4
Rok-Soon Kim
Prediction of long-term solar activities based on fractal dimension method
LON-5
Laure Lefevre
Recovering a sunspot catalogue for the period 1914-1920 from Madrid
LON-6
Laure Lefevre
Uncertainties in the Sunspot Number
LON-7
András Ludmány
Sunspot databases of the Debrecen Observatory
LON-8
Ken McCracken
The Onset Phases of Large Grand Solar Minima
LON-9
Ralph Neuhaeuser
Telescopic sunspot observations by Marius and others 1611-1620
LON-10
Leif Svalgaard
Calibration of the Sunspot and Group Numbers Using the Waldmeier Effect
LON-11
Ilya Usoskin
New reconstruction of solar activity during the Holocene: the Hallstatt cycle
LON-12
José M. Vaquero
Monitoring the solar radius from the Royal Observatory of the Spanish Navy during the last quarter of millennium
AS-1
Linhua Deng
Systematic regularity of hemispheric sunspot areas during solar cycles 9-24
AS-2
Raisa Leussu
Properties of sunspot cycles and hemispheric wings since the 19th century
EX-1
Paulo Ribeiro
The first documented space weather event that perturbed the communications networks in Iberia
COR-1
Anik De Groof
Unexpectedly long-lived and hot EUV loops, extending up to 3 solar radii
COR-2
Melinda Dósa
CIR-XL recurring for several years
COR-3
Tibebu Ayalew
Structure of the photospheric magnetic field during sector crossings of the heliospheric magnetic field
COR-4
Romaric Gravet
On the UV contrast of solar magnetic features and variations of small magnetic fields
COR-5
Amr Hamada
Identifying and tracking solar coronal holes from synoptic EUV maps of SOHO/EIT and SDO/AIA images
COR-6
Guan-Han Huang
An Examination of Two Definitions of The Coronal Hole Using High Speed Streams Events
COR-7
Jennimari Koskela
Polarity comparison between the coronal PFSS model field and the heliospheric magnetic field at 1 AU over solar cycles 21-24
COR-8
Chia-Hsien Lin
Examining the forces and kinematics of coronal mass ejections in the interplanetary space
COR-9
David Martin-Belda
Surface flux transport simulations. Inflows towards active regions and the modulation of the solar cycle.
COR-10
David Perez-Suarez
Can we study Coronal Mass Ejections without a coronagraph?
COR-11
Iiro Virtanen
Surface flux transport simulations of the solar magnetic field from 1978 to 2010
COR-12
Pauli Väisänen
Evolution of solar wind turbulence and intermittency over the solar cycle
COR-13
Julien Wojak
Twenty Years of Space Observations of the Solar Corona with the SOHO/LASCO Coronagraph
COR-14
Liyun Zhang
A new method of predicting the probability distribution of solar X-ray flares
MAG-1
Lauri Holappa
A new method to estimate contributions of coronal mass ejections and high-speed streams to geomagnetic activity
MAG-2
Reko Hynönen
Variation of ultra-low frequency waves in solar wind and on ground over solar cycle 23
MAG-3
Shabnam Nikbakhsh
Solar active regions complexity effects on Geo-Space environment
MAG-4
Nataliya Nosikova
A trigger for «non-triggered» substorms. A role of ULF waves
MAG-5
Pyry Peitso
Latitudinal variation of geomagnetic activity in solar cycle 24
MAG-6
Timo Qvick
Yearly storm rates in 1933-2014
MAG-7
Linn-Kristine Glesnes Ødegaard
Long term variability in solar cycle and particle fluxes as measured by NOAA POES
CLI-1
Anton Artamonov
Model CRAC:EPII for atmospheric ionization due to precipitating electrons: yield function and applications and comparison with a parametrization model
CLI-2
Jaša Calogovic
Does a cosmic ray—cloud link operate at local spatial scales?
CLI-3
Tao Chen
Enhancement of High Energy Electron Fluxes and the Variation of the Atmospheric Electric Field in the Antarctic Region
CLI-4
Hana Hanzlíková
Solar wind and sudden stratospheric warmings
CLI-5
Matthieu Kretzschmar
A new database for solar irradiance datasets
CLI-6
Matthieu Kretzschmar
An empirical model of the solar irradiance Lyman-alpha profile
CLI-7
Hui Li
Modulation of Solar Wind Energy Flux on Global Tropical Cyclone Activity
CLI-8
Ville Maliniemi
QBO-dependent relation of geomagnetic activity and northern annular mode during the 20th century
CLI-9
Mustapha Meftah
Total solar irradiance as measured by the SOVAP radiometer during the solar cycle 24
CLI-10
Courtney Peck
Interpreting irradiance distributions of sub-resolved magnetic structures using high-resolution 3D MHD simulations
CLI-11
Eugene Rozanov
Terrestrial effects of the extreme solar energetic particle event of 774-775 AD
CLI-12
Jan-Erik Solheim
Estimates of the ice edge position in the Barents sea mirrors the solar activity since 1579.
CLI-13
Chi-Ju Wu
Solar total and spectral irradiance reconstruction over last 9000 years
CLI-14
Wei Yuan
FPI observations of nighttime mesospheric and thermospheric winds in China and their comparisons with HWM07
CLI-15
Xinhua Zhao
Correlation between solar variability and variations of the Earth temperature from centuries to ten thousand years

List of participants

Arlt Rainer
Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam, Germany
Arsenovic Pavle
ETH Zürich, Switzerland
Artamonov Anton
University of Oulu, Finland
Asikainen Timo
University of Oulu, Finland
Astikainen Jaakko
University of Oulu, Finland
Asvestari Eleanna
University of Oulu, Finland
Ayalew Tibebu
University of Oulu, Finland
Baker Daniel
LASP, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Baranyi Tünde
Debrecen Heliophysical Observatory, Hungary
Barnard Luke
Department of Meteorology, University of Reading, UK
Beaudoin Patrice
Université de Montréal, Canada
Belova Evgenia
Swedish Institute of Space Physics, Sweden
Boclet Brice
Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, LAM, France
Browning Matthew
University of Exeter, UK
Čalogović Jaša
Hvar Observatory, Faculty of Geodesy, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Cameron Robert
Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany
Chatzistergos Theodosios
Max planck institute for solar system science, Germany
Chen Tao
National Space Science Center, China
Clette Frédéric
Royal Observatory of Belgium, Belgium
Cliver Ed
National Solar Observatory, USA
Cnossen Ingrid
British Antarctic Survey, UK
De Groof Anik
ESA/ESAC, Spain
Deng Linhua
Yunnan Observatories, China
Dosa Melinda
Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary
Dumbovic Mateja
Hvar Observatory, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Erdos Geza
Wigner RCP, Budapest, Hungary, Hungary
Friedli Thomas K.
Rudolf Wolf Society, Switzerland
Gent Frederick
Aalto University, Finland
Georgieva Katya
Space Research and Technology Institute, Bulgaria
Getko Ryszarda
Astronomical Institute of Wroclaw University, Poland
Gopalswamy Nat
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA
Gravet Romaric
LPC2E, France
Hajra Rajkumar
CNRS, Orleans, France
Hamada Amr
University of Oulu, Finland
Hanzlíková Hana
Institute of Geophysics, The Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech republic
Holappa Lauri
University of Oulu, Finland
Huang Guan-Han
National Central University, Taiwan
Hudson Hugh
UC Berkeley, U of Glasgow, USA / UK
Hunt Linda
NASA Langley Research Center, USA
Hynönen Reko
Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland
Illarionov Egor
Moscow State University, Russia
Julien Wojak
Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, LAM, France
Kay Christina
Boston University/NASA GSFC, USA
Kilpua Emilia
University Of Helsinki, Finland
Kim Roksoon
Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute (KASI), Korea
Kirkwood Sheila
Swedish Institute of Space Physics, Sweden
Kopp Greg
Univ. of Colorado / LASP, USA
Koskela Jennimari
University of Oulu, Finland
Kretzschmar Matthieu
LPC2E, CNRS & University of Orléans, France
Krivova Natalie
MPS, Germany
Kusano Kanya
Nagoya University, Japan
Käpylä Maarit
Aalto University, Finland
Lamy Philippe
Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille, France
Lefevre Laure
Royal Observatory of Belgium, Belgium
Leussu Raisa
University of Oulu, Finland
Li Hui
National Space Science Center, CAS, China
Lin Chia-Hsien
National Central University, Taiwan
Linker Jon
Predictive Science Inc., USA
Ludmány András
Debrecen Heliophysical Observatory, Hungary
Lukianova Renata
Geophysical Center of Russian Academy of Science, Russia
Maliniemi Ville
University of Oulu, Finland
Martin-Belda David
Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany
McCracken Ken
University of Maryland, USA
Meftah Mustapha
CNRS - LATMOS, France
Mekhaldi Florian
Lund University, Sweden
Munoz-Jaramillo Andres
Georgia State University, USA
Muraközy Judit
Debrecen Heliophysical Observatory, Hungary
Murat Michael
Soreq NRC, Israel
Mursula Kalevi
University of Oulu, Finland
Muscheler Raimund
Lund University, Sweden
Neuhaeuser Ralph
AIU, U Jena, Germany
Nikbakhsh Shabnam
Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland
Nistico Giuseppe
CFSA - University of Warwick, UK
Nosikova Nataliya
Schmidt Institute of Physics of the Earth, Russia
Olspert Nigul
Aalto University, Finland
Owens Mathew
University of Reading, UK
Passos Dário
CENTRA-IST, Portugal
Peck Courtney
University of Colorado - Boulder, USA
Peitso Pyry
Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland
Pelt Jaan
Tartu Observatory, Estonia
Perez-Suarez David
University College London - Mullard Space Science Laboratory, UK
Pesnell William Dean
NASA GSFC, USA
Petrie Gordon
National Solar Observatory, USA
Pevtsov Alexei
National Solar Observatory, USA
Price Colin
Tel Aviv University, Israel
Pulkkinen Tuija
Aalto University, Finland
Qvick Timo
University of Oulu, Finland
Rast Mark
University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
Rezaei Reza
IAC, Spain
Ribeiro Paulo
University of Coimbra, Portugal
Riley Pete
Predictive Science Inc., USA
Rozanov Eugene
IAC ETHZ and PMOD/WRC, Switzerland
Ruzmaikin Alexander
Jet propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA
Salminen Antti
University of Oulu, Finland
Shibata Kazunari
Kwasan and Hida Observatories, Kyoto University, Japan
Simard Corinne
Université de Montréal, Canada
Solheim Jan-Erik
University of Tromsø, Norway
Svalgaard Leif
Stanford University, USA
Tanskanen Eija
ReSoLVE Center of Excellence, FMI, Finland
Thiéblemont Rémi
GEOMAR - Helmholtz Institute for Ocean Research Kiel, Germany
Tremblay Benoit
Université de Montréal, Canada
Turunen Esa
Sodankyla Geophysical Observatory, Finland
Usoskin Ilya
University of Oulu, Finland
Vaquero José
Universidad de Extremadura, Spain
Verronen Pekka
Finnish Meteorological Institute, Finland
Virtanen Iiro
University of Oulu, Finland
Virtanen Ilpo
University of Oulu, Finland
Viuho Joonas
Helsingin yliopisto, Finland
Väisänen Pauli
University of Oulu, Finland
Väänänen Mika
University of Helsinki, Finland
Wagner Daniel
AIU, U Jena, Germany
Warnecke Jörn
Max-Planck-Institute für Sonnensystemforschung, Germany
Wu Chi Ju
Max-Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany
Yuan Wei
National Space Science Center, CAS, China
Zhang Liyun
University of Oulu, Finland
Zhao Xinhua
Max-Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany
Zharkova Valentina
Northumbria University, UK
Ødegaard Linn-Kristine Glesnes
Birkeland Centre for Space Science, Norway

Venue

Space Climate 6 will be held in Levi, Finnish Lapland, 30.3.-7.4.2016.

The school and symposium are organized in the modern facilities offered by Hotel Hullu Poro (eng. Crazy Reindeer). Being the largest skiing resort in Finland Levi offers a wide selection of outdoor activities in the middle of the best ski season.

Thanks to the optimal high latitude location, season and the phase of the solar cycle, spectacular auroral displays are almost guaranteed!

Useful links

Day trips in Kittilä area
Walking routes
Village map
Levi center map
Skiing trails
Opening hours of shops, restaurants, etc.
Links to other sources of information

Accommodation

Accommodation for school students

We offer free accomodation to students participating the Space Climate school. The school housing is arranged in cozy cottages containing all modern facilities, e.g., kitchen, sauna, bathroom and a fireplace.

The cottages (LeviKaira 9, 10, 11 and 12) are at a walking distance from Hotel Hullu Poro. The recommended routes to between the Hotel and the cottages are shown in the map. The accommodation in the cottages will be available from Tue 29.3. at 17:00 to Mon 4.4. noon. From Tue 29.4. 17:00 onwards we will have a reception desk at the lobby of Hotel Hullu Poro and a person at the cottages to help you and welcome you in.

For more information see LeviKaira apartments.

Accommodation for symposium participants

For symposium participants (including students who participated the preceding school) we recommend to take a look at the accommodation offered by Hotel Hullu Poro.

The deadline for booking the hotel has expired on 31 Jan 2016. As it is high season in Mar-Apr in Levi there are only a limited amount of available rooms in Hullu Poro left. You can ask for these accommodation by email directly from the Hotel.

For alternative accommodation we recommend to take a look at the following hotels, which are all very close to Hotel Hullu Poro:

Map to accommodation LeviKaira cottage LeviKaira cottage

Traveling to Levi

The most convenient way of getting to Levi is to take a flight to Kittilä (KTT) about 15 km away from Levi center and Hotel Hullu poro. You can easily take a bus or taxi from Kittilä airport to Levi. During the peak season good transport is available after every flight arrival.

For more information on transport options check Kittilä airport

If you come from abroad, the easiest way to reach Kittilä is most likely to fly via Helsinki. Several internarional airlines fly to Helsinki and Finnair and Norwegian air operate from Helsinki to Kittilä. Norwegian operates to Kittilä about three times per week and Finnair typically two times per day.

There are also charter flights from several European (especially UK) airports to Kittilä during skiing season.

An alternative option is to take a night train from Helsinki to Rovaniemi (about 13 hours) and bus connection from Rovaniemi to Kittilä (about 2 hours).

From Kittilä airport you can reach Levi most conveniently by the shuttle bus (Tunturilinjat), which operates between the airport and major hotels (also Hullu Poro) at Levi. One way ticket costs 8 €. You can see the bus time tables here

.

Contact

Scientific Organizing Committee

Timo Asikainen
University of Oulu, Finland
Axel Brandenburg
NORDITA, Sweden
Paul Charbonneau
Université Montréal, Montréal, Canada
Ed Cliver
National Solar Observatory, NM, USA
Marius Echim
Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy, Brussels, Belgium
Katya Georgieva
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia Bulgaria
Sarah Gibson
NCAR, CO, USA
Nat Gopalswamy
NASA GSFC, USA
Maarit Käpylä
Aalto University, Finland
Dan Marsh
NCAR, CO, USA
Kalevi Mursula (chair)
University of Oulu, Finland
Dibyendu Nandi
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata, India
Alexei Pevtsov
National Solar Observatory, NM, USA
Alexander Ruzmaikin
Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Caltech, CA, USA
Alexis Rouillard
CNRS, IRAP, Toulouse, France
Eija Tanskanen
Finnish Metereological Institute, Finland
Andrei Tlatov
Kislovodsk Solar Observatory Observatory, Kislovodsk, Russia
Ilya Usoskin (vice-chair)
Sodankylä Geophysical Observatory, Finland
Mirela Voiculescu
University "Dunarea de Jos", Galati, Romania
Bertalan Zieger
Boston University, Boston, MA, US

Local Organizing Committee

  • Timo Asikainen (LOC chair)
  • Lauri Holappa
  • Jennimari Koskela
  • Kalevi Mursula
  • Timo Qvick
  • Ilya Usoskin
  • Ilpo Virtanen (vice-chair)
  • Iiro Virtanen
  • Pauli Väisänen
  • Liyun Zhang

For any questions, contact us at spaceclimate@spaceclimate.fi

Academy of Finland University of Oulu SCOSTEP European Office of Aerospace Research & Development